B2B Review LabSoftware research index

Home

Intercom Pricing 2026: Plans, Free Trial and 5-Agent Cost

Current Intercom plan rates, five-agent seat calculations, and the separate Fin and Copilot meters.

Verified

Intercom Essential starts at $29 per full seat per month with annual billing, or $39 with monthly billing. Advanced is $85 annually or $99 monthly; Expert is $132 annually or $139 monthly. These are USD subscription rates for human access. Fin AI Agent adds usage charges. Sources: plan schedule and current pricing, researched October 18, 2026.

Five-agent subscription example

Five full seats on annual billing produce a monthly equivalent of $145 on Essential, $425 on Advanced, or $660 on Expert. Across twelve months those seat totals are $1,740, $5,100, and $7,920. Five Essential seats on monthly billing cost $195 per month. These calculations cover seats only, before applicable taxes, usage, optional services, or negotiated terms; they are not vendor quotes.

What the upgrade buys

Essential includes the inbox, tickets, Messenger, public help center, and pre-built reports. Advanced adds Workflows, multiple team inboxes, round-robin assignment, private/multilingual content, and custom reports. Expert adds SLA management and multibrand support. The vendor's plan guide makes this tier distinction explicit. Advanced's 20 and Expert's 50 included Lite seats are for limited collaboration; they do not replace full seats for customer replies.

AI and other usage sit above seats

Fin starts at $0.99 per outcome. As an illustration, 1,000 billable outcomes add $990, making five annual Essential seats plus that usage $1,135 in monthly-equivalent cost. An outcome can include a completed Procedure with a handoff, so it is broader than a ticket resolved entirely without a human. Full Fin for Sales qualifications cost $9.99, while self-serve routing is $0.99. The outcome definition determines what the meter counts.

Unlimited Copilot costs another $29 per agent/month annually or $35 monthly; five annual add-on seats add $145 per month. Some Copilot usage is included without that purchase. Pro, outbound-support add-ons, and SMS/WhatsApp/Phone can add further charges. Support email replies and live chat are included. Compare the intended workflow and channel volume alongside the product review before selecting the cheapest displayed seat price.

Plans and prices

Prices as of October 2026
PlanPriceBillingLimitsIncluded
Essential$29 USD per seat per monthBilled annually—Unlimited live chat, inbound email, in-app chats, banners, and tooltips.
Advanced$85 USD per seat per monthBilled annually—Unlimited live chat, inbound email, in-app chats, banners, and tooltips.
Expert$132 USD per seat per monthBilled annually—Unlimited live chat, inbound email, in-app chats, banners, and tooltips.

Sources: Pricing Calculator | Intercom

Cost for 5 agents

PlanPer monthPer yearNote
Essential (Billed annually)$145 USD$1,740 USD—
Advanced (Billed annually)$425 USD$5,100 USD—
Expert (Billed annually)$660 USD$7,920 USD—

Pricing questions

How much does Intercom cost?

Intercom starts at $29 per seat per month, Essential, billed annually.

Is there a free trial for Intercom?

Intercom offers a 14-day free trial.

What is the cheapest listed Intercom plan?

Essential starts at USD 29 per seat per month, billed annually.

How much does Intercom cost for 5 agents?

Essential totals USD 145 per month equivalent and USD 1,740 per year.

What does Intercom's Essential plan include?

Essential includes Unlimited live chat, inbound email, in-app chats, banners, and tooltips.