B2B Review LabSoftware research index

Home

Missive Pricing 2026: Plans, Free Trial and 5-Agent Cost

Missive starts at $14 per user monthly annually. Five Productive users cost $120 monthly equivalent for rules, tasks and email escalation.

Verified

Five Missive users needing tasks and automated urgent-email handling cost $120 per month equivalent on Productive with annual billing. Starter costs $70 for five users at its annual rate, but it excludes the rules used for routing and unattended-message alerts. This distinction is central to the Missive review.

Per-user prices and commitment

The current billing table lists Starter at $14 per user monthly annually or $18 on monthly billing. Productive is $24 annually or $30 monthly; Business is $36 annually or $45 monthly. Starter supports five users, Productive fifty and Business unlimited users.

Five paid usersAnnual monthly equivalentTwelve-month paymentMonthly subscription
Starter$70$840$90/month
Productive$120$1,440$150/month
Business$180$2,160$225/month

Yearly subscriptions prepay twelve months. Removing a user during that term does not refund the unused seat; the seat can be reassigned. Pricing applies per organization. Compare that commitment with a monthly evaluation before selecting a full year.

What Productive buys

Rules require Productive or Business. They can route by keyword, assign conversations and notify a manager about unanswered emails. Business adds advanced reporting, SAML SSO and IP restrictions. Those controls are a different purchase from the basic ability to record an email-linked task with a due date.

Tasks include conversation tasks, subtasks and standalone work. Missive documents due-date views. A response-alert rule and a reminder about an already acknowledged promise must be evaluated separately.

Guests, accounts and trial

Each paid user includes five guest allowances; a guest can join five conversations. Guests can comment internally and view attachments, but cannot reply externally or own tasks. They therefore cannot replace the five replying seats in this example.

Five users contribute twenty-five included shared accounts. Extra shared accounts cost $15 monthly per block of five beyond the pooled allowance. The current documentation offers a thirty-day Productive trial and says there is no continuing Free plan. Review the shared-inbox shortlist if Gmail-native work or ready-made SLA countdowns are more important than tasks.

Plans and prices

Prices as of October 2026
PlanPriceBillingLimitsIncluded
Starter$14 USD per user per monthBilled annuallyMaximum 5Email, SMS, social accounts; Team spaces and inboxes; Conversations and tasks
Productive$24 USD per user per monthBilled annuallyMaximum 50Integrations with external tools; Rules & automations; Basic analytics & reporting
Business$36 USD per user per monthBilled annually—SAML SSO; IP restriction; Advanced analytics & reporting

Sources: Pricing · Missive

Cost for 5 agents

PlanPer monthPer yearNote
Starter (Billed annually)$70 USD$840 USD—
Productive (Billed annually)$120 USD$1,440 USD—
Business (Billed annually)$180 USD$2,160 USD—

Pricing questions

How much does Missive cost?

Missive starts at $14 per user per month, Starter, billed yearly.

Is there a free trial for Missive?

Missive offers a 30-day free trial.

What is the cheapest listed Missive plan?

Starter starts at USD 14 per user per month, billed annually.

How much does Missive cost for 5 agents?

Starter totals USD 70 per month equivalent and USD 840 per year.

What does Missive's Starter plan include?

Starter includes Email, SMS, social accounts, Team spaces and inboxes, Conversations and tasks.