B2B Review LabSoftware research index

Home

Plain Pricing 2026: Plans, Free Trial and 5-Agent Cost

Current Plain Foundation and Horizon prices, five and six paid-member examples, engineer viewer access, and workspace credit allowances.

Verified

Plain Foundation costs $45 per paid member per month with annual billing or $55 with monthly billing, and permits up to five members. Horizon costs $99 annually or $139 monthly and supports three to ten members. Every plan includes unlimited free viewers. The number of teammates who reply to customers determines the seat bill. These USD rates come from Plain’s current plan documentation, researched October 18, 2026.

Five and six paid users

ScenarioAnnual billing, monthly equivalentMonthly billing
Five Foundation members$225; $2,700/year$275/month
Six Horizon members$594; $7,128/year$834/month
Three Foundation members plus three viewers$135; $1,620/year$165/month
Three Horizon members plus three viewers$297; $3,564/year$417/month

Six paid members cannot stay on Foundation. That makes the change from five to six materially larger than another $45 seat. A six-person company can still use Foundation if at most five need paid member access and its feature limits fit. Horizon has a three-member minimum even if only one or two people need the upgraded capabilities.

What engineer viewers can do

Viewer seats let engineers read threads and customer context without replying to customers. Owners, Admins and Support users use paid members. The reviewed seat documentation does not explicitly grant viewers permission to write internal notes, so do not cost an active investigation workflow as read-only access without checking that permission. Viewer Sidekick sessions also consume workspace credits.

Budget the required tier and usage

Foundation includes two email addresses and one Help Center. Horizon adds ten email addresses, unlimited Help Centers, advanced workflow rules and SLAs. A three-member team needing SLA targets therefore belongs in the $297 annual-billing example, even though it fits Foundation’s member ceiling.

Foundation includes 1,000 and Horizon 2,500 credits per workspace each month. Ari outcomes consume 100 credits, while Sidekick and selected AI workflow actions also use the allowance. Top-ups start at $10 for 1,000 credits; included credits expire monthly. The table covers seats before extra usage and applicable taxes. Continue with the Plain review and B2B SaaS support comparison.

Plans and prices

Prices as of October 2026
PlanPriceBillingLimitsIncluded
Foundation$45 USD per user per monthBilled annuallyMaximum 51,000 credits / month; Slack, email, in-app channels; Linear, Jira integrations
Horizon$99 USD per user per monthBilled annuallyMinimum 3; Maximum 102,500 credits / month; Microsoft Teams; SLAs and Business hours
FrontierNot published—Minimum 10Custom credits; Multiple workspaces; Custom contracting

Sources: Plain Pricing — Plans from $45/user/month | 7-Day Free Trial

Cost for 5 agents

PlanPer monthPer yearNote
Foundation (Billed annually)$225 USD$2,700 USD—
Horizon (Billed annually)$495 USD$5,940 USD—

Pricing questions

How much does Plain cost?

Plain starts at $45 per user per month, Foundation, billed annually.

Is there a free trial for Plain?

Plain offers a 7-day free trial.

What is the cheapest listed Plain plan?

Foundation starts at USD 45 per user per month, billed annually.

How much does Plain cost for 5 agents?

Foundation totals USD 225 per month equivalent and USD 2,700 per year.

What does Plain's Foundation plan include?

Foundation includes 1,000 credits / month, Slack, email, in-app channels, Linear, Jira integrations.